Demo  
OLK53AXPSMST Set CATV/OM150A/OS430ST/MSP200XP
 
 

This test set is the complete solution necessary for the installer to test, terminate, trouble shoot and document fiber optic systems. The test set is designed to allow testing of all parameters of fiber optic networks, including output power levels from the fiber, coupled source power and attenuation loss in a fiber. The test set includes the following products:

OM150A
The meter is designed for CTV CATV, FTTx and long wavelengths applications. The meter optimizes a Silicon detector suitable for large core fibers. It is the ideal tool for working with long wavelengths whether the system is glass, plastic or multimode fibers.The meter measures optical power, loss (attenuation) and optical return loss. The meter is calibrated at industry standard wavelengths (NIST traceable). The zero reference function is ideal for testing fiber optic cables in dB, the reference value is saved in the power meter. A universal 2,5 mm universal adapter with a threaded housing is included, other adapters are also available as an accessory. Due to the backlight the data is always visible. The meter is delivered in a protective rubber boot.

OS430ST
The sender is for outside plant and single-mode fiber. The connector output can be adapted to any cable plant with hybrid adapters or hybrid cables. This unit is easy to operate with a wavelength/power switch, which selects optical wavelengths or disables the unit. There is also a switch which select between either the CW or 2 kHz output for the transmitting wavelength. The light source is designed for performing insertion loss measurements on fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. Whether testing outside plant or premise an optical source is the perfect tool when combinated with an optical power meter. The output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements. The wavelengths are individually adjustable with a mechanical screw to have a variable attenuator or to reduce the output power. This make it able to save battery power when high optical output power is not necessary, or to turn up the power to test long runs. The sender is delivered in a protective rubber boot.

MSP200XP
The MSP200XP is a high-resolution glass optics scope with 200x magnification for both multimode and single-mode fibers. The MSP200XP is portable and is an ideal field tool for inspecting fiber terminations. The Fiber Microscope utilizes a white LED for coaxial illumination. Light is focused into the optical path (axis) so that it comes out the tip of the ferrule and strikes the sample perpendicular to the fiber end-face. It produces excellent detail of scratches and contamination. The MSP200XP is equipped with an attenuating, laser safety filter to reduce the risk of eye damage when the user accidentally views a fiber with active emissions. The MSP200XP is equipped with a standard 2,5 mm adapter, optional is an 1,25 mm adapter.

 
Features
 
OLK53AXPSMST Package Contents:
1 OM150A
1 OS430ST
1 MSP200XP
2 Product Manual
1 AD100 (ST)
1 CALM Calibration Meter
1 CALS Calibration Sender
1 Trim Tool
4 Alco Wipe
 
OLK53AXPSMST Options:
   - See options list
 
Specifications
 
OM150A (FTTx+CTV CATV APPLICATIONS) SPECIFICATIONS, KEY FEATURES AND APPLICATIONS
Applications Single-mode, Multimode, Long wavelengths, CTV CATV, FTTx
Calibrated Wavelength (λ)

850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm & 1625nm

Dynamic Range +20dBm to -50dBm
Detector Type InGaAs High Power
Connectors ST, SC, FC
Adaptor Options See options list
Accuracy (@25C, -20.0 dBm) 0.2 dB (NIST Traceable)
Measurement Units dBm/Watts (absolute) - dB (relative)
Resolution 0.1 dB or 0.01 dB (user selectable)
Controls 5 Soft Buttons
Buttons On/Off, Backlight, λ, dB-dBm, Zero Reference
Power 2 AA Batteries or AC Power Converter
Low Battery Indicator Yes
Display Graphical LCD with Backlight
Auto-Shutdown Yes
Protective rubber boot Yes
Testing reference guide Yes
Enclosure Size L: 125 mm W: 70 mm H: 30mm
Weight 230 gram
Operation Temperature -10C to +50C (45% Hum, non condensing)
Storage Temperature -20C to +60C (75% Hum, non condensing)
 
OS430ST (Single mode APPLICATIONS) SPECIFICATIONS, KEY FEATURES AND APPLICATIONS
Applications Outside plant single-mode
Wavelength (λ) 1310nm/1550nm
Output type Laser
Modulated Frequencies 2 kHz/CW (Continuous Wave)
Stability, 1 hour Less than 0.05 dB
Power Output >-8 dBm, individually adjustable with mechanical screw
Connector ST
Controls Front panelslide switches
Power 2 x AA Batteries or AC Power Converter
Low battery indicator Yes
Protective rubber boot Yes
Enclosure Size L: 125 mm, W: 70 mm, H: 30 mm
Weight 180 Grams
Operation Temperature -10C to +50C (45% Hum, non condensing)
Storage Temperature -20C to +60C (75% Hum, non condensing)
MSP200XP SPECIFICATIONS, KEY FEATURES AND APPLICATIONS
Applications Multimode and Single mode
Optical Magnification 200x
LED Rated life 100,000 Hrs
Controls Momentary On/Off switch, Fine-Focus control
Safety Filter Built in IR filter

Adapter Interface

2,5 mm universal standard optional 1,25 mm available
Power Requirements 3 pieces 1,5 Volt AAA alkaline Batteries
Size L: 225 mm, Diameter 32 mm
Weight 0.6Kg
Qualified CE, RoHS and WEEE
    Demo