Manual DemoPictures
OLK51ASMFC TestSet OM120A/OS430FC/AD110
 
 
This test set is the complete solution necessary for the installer to test, terminate, trouble shoot and document fiber optic systems. The test set is designed to allow testing of all parameters of fiber optic networks, including output power levels from the fiber, coupled source power and attenuation loss in a fiber. The test set includes the following products:

OM120A
The meter is a general-purpose power meter suitable for a both premise and outside plant applications. The meter is suitable for both single-mode and multimode applications, depending on the source which is used.The meter measures optical power, loss (attenuation) and optical return loss. The meter is calibrated at industry standard wavelengths (NIST traceable). The zero reference function is ideal for testing fiber optic cables in dB, the reference value is saved in the power meter. The Sensor size is 1mm. A universal 2,5 mm universal adapter with a threaded housing is included, other adapters are also available as an accessory. Due to the backlight the data is always visible. The meter is delivered in a protective rubber boot.

OS430FC
The sender is for outside plant and single-mode fiber. The connector output can be adapted to any cable plant with hybrid adapters or hybrid cables. This unit is easy to operate with a wavelength/power switch, which selects optical wavelengths or disables the unit. There is also a switch which select between either the CW or 2 kHz output for the transmitting wavelength. The light source is designed for performing insertion loss measurements on fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. Whether testing outside plant or premise an optical source is the perfect tool when combinated with an optical power meter. The output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements. The wavelengths are individually adjustable with a mechanical screw to have a variable attenuator or to reduce the output power. This make it able to save battery power when high optical output power is not necessary, or to turn up the power to test long runs. The sender is delivered in a protective rubber boot.

AD120
This adapter is for mounting the optical fiber connector to the meter. Due to the screw thread the adapter is easily to connect. Different adapters are available for different sorts connectors.

 
Features
 
OLK51ASMFC Package Contents:
1OM120A
1OS430FC
1AD120 (FC)
2Product Manual
1CALM Calibration Meter
1CALS Calibration Sender
1Trim Tool
4Alco Wipe
 
OLK51ASMFC Options:
  - See options list
 
Specifications
 
OM120A (GP APPLICATIONS)SPECIFICATIONS, KEY FEATURES AND APPLICATIONS
ApplicationsMultimode, Single-mode, Outside Plant and Premise
Calibrated Wavelength (λ)850nm,1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm & 1550nm
Dynamic Range+3 dBm to -55 dBm
Detector diameter1 mm
Detector TypeGermanium (Ge)
ConnectorsST, SC, FC
Adaptor OptionsSee options list
Accuracy (@25C, -20.0 dBm)0.25 dB
Measurement UnitsdBm (absolute) - dB (relative)
Resolution0.1 dB
Controls5 Soft Buttons
ButtonsOn/Off, Backlight, λ, dB-dBm, Zero Reference
Power2 AA Batteries or AC Power Converter
Low Battery IndicatorYes
DisplayGraphical LCD with Backlight
Auto-ShutdownYes
Protective rubber bootYes
Testing reference guideYes
Enclosure SizeL: 125 mm W: 70 mm H: 30mm
Weight230 gram
Operation Temperature-10C to +50C (45% Hum, non condensing)
Storage Temperature-20C to +60C (75% Hum, non condensing)
 
OS430FC (Single mode APPLICATIONS)SPECIFICATIONS, KEY FEATURES AND APPLICATIONS
ApplicationsOutside plant single mode
Wavelength (λ)1310 nm and 1550 nm
Output typeLaser
Modulated Frequencies2 kHz/CW (Continuous Wave)
Stability, 1 hourLess than 0.05 dB
Power Output>-8 dBm, individually adjustable with mechanical screw
ConnectorFC
ControlsFront panel slide switches
Power2 x AA Batteries or AC Power Converter
Low battery indicatorYes
Protective rubber bootYes
Enclosure SizeL: 125 mm, W: 70 mm, H:30 mm
WeightCompact Handheld; L 12,55 cm x W 6,99 cm x H 3,05 cm
Operation Temperature-10C to +50C (45% Hum, non condensing)
Storage Temperature-20C to +60C (75% Hum, non condensing)
QualifiedCE, RoHS and WEEE
Manual DemoPictures