OLK52NQ Test Set OM120NI/OS420N/OS430N
 
 
The OLK52NQ is a Test kit designed for both multimode and single-mode applications. The OLK52NQ combines the OM120NI optical power meter, OS430N Laser sender and the OS420N LED sender. This kit is ideally suited for testing fiber optic networks, both Single mode and multimode cables. The OM120NI power meter includes such features as a enlarged screen for optimal viewing, extended battery life (100+ hours), tone detection (270Hz, 330Hz, 1KHz & 2KHz), dBm\dB\Watts read out and an auto off feature (optional 10 or 30 min). The unit utilizes an InGaAs detector and its calibrated wavelengths include 850/1300/1310/1490/1550 & 1625nm. All wavelengths have a Set Reference feature which stores selected wavelengths absolute value to memory. The OS430N is a 1310nm /1550nm Laser light source, which comes equipped with interchangeable ST, FC and SC connector adapters). The OS420N is a 850nm /1330nm LED light source, both LED's are potted in fixed ST housings.
 
Features
 
OLK52NQ Features:
lCompact light weight carrying case
l850/1300/1310/1490/1550 & 1625nm
ldBm/W (absolute) + dB (relative) measurement
lExtended Graphical display for optimal viewing
lZero reference with dBm value displayed
ldBm and Watts displayed simultaneously
lSet Reference Feature for all calibrated wavelengths
l0.1dB /0.01dB Resolution (Selectable)
lDisplay back light
lAuto power off (10 or 30 min option)
 
OLK52NQ Package Contents:
1OM120NI Meter
1OS430N Laser Sender
1OS420N Sender
1 AD100 (2.5mm Universal Adapter)
1Alco wipes
1CALM Calibration Meter
1Product Manual
 
OLK52NQ Options:
lFMD200 Microscope
 
Specifications
 
OM120NISPECIFICATIONS, KEY FEATURES AND APPLICATIONS
ApplicationsSingle Mode, Multimode
Calibrated Wavelengths850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm & 1625nm
Dynamic Range~+6dBm to -60dBm
Detector Type1mm InGaAs
Accuracy (@25C, -20.0dBm)0.25 dB
Measurement UnitsdBm (absolute)\Watts\dB (relative)
Resolution0.1 or 0.01 dB
Controls5 Soft Buttons
ButtonsOn/Off, Backlight, λ , dB-dBm, Zero Reference
Power1 x 9V Batteries or AC Power Converter
Low Battery IndicatorYes
DisplayGraphical LCD with Backlight
Adaptor OptionsST, SC, FC, 2.5mm Universal & LC (other adapters also available)
Auto-ShutdownYes
Protective Rubber BootYes
Testing Reference GuideYes
Enclosure SizeCompact Handheld (L-4.94"/W-2.75"/H- 1.2")
Operation Temperature-10C to +50C (45% Hum, non condensing)
Storage Temperature-20C to +60C (75% Hum, non condensing)
QualifiedCE, RoHS and WEEE
  
OS430NSPECIFICATIONS, KEY FEATURES AND APPLICATIONS
ApplicationsSingle mode, outside plant and long haul applications
Wavelengths (λ)1310nm & 1550nm
Wavelength Peak1310nm 10nm
 1550nm 10nm
Output TypeLaser
Output Power >-5.0dBm @1310 & 1550
Into single mode fiber (Side adjustable trim pots for output power level adjustment)
Stability per hour (after 5 min warm up)Less than 0.1 dB
Connector StyleST/SC/FC (Interchangeable)
Modulated Frequencies 2Khz
Battery 1 x 9V
Emitter TypeClass 1 Laser Product
Protective Rubber BootYes
Enclosure SizeCompact Handheld (L-4.94"/W-2.75"/H- 1.2")
Operation Temperature-10C to +50C (45% Hum, non condensing)
Storage Temperature -20C to +60C (75% Hum, non condensing)
QualifiedCE, RoHS and WEEE
  
OS420NSPECIFICATIONS, KEY FEATURES AND APPLICATIONS
ApplicationsPremises, campus cabling networks with Multimode
Wavelengths (λ)850nm & 1300nm
Wavelength Peak850nm 30nm
 1300nm 30nm
Output TypeLED
Output Power >-20.0dBm @850 & 1300 Into 62.5 micron fiber (Side adjustable trim pots for output power level adjustment)
Stability per hour (after 5 min warm up)Less than 0.1 dB
Connector Style1300nm - ST
 850nm - ST
Modulated Frequencies N/A
Battery 1 x 9V
Emitter TypeClass 1 LED Product
Protective Rubber BootYes
Enclosure SizeCompact Handheld (L-4.94"/W-2.75"/H- 1.2")
Operation Temperature-10C to +50C (45% Hum, non condensing)
Storage Temperature -20C to +60C (75% Hum, non condensing)
QualifiedCE, RoHS and WEEE