Demo Pictures
OLK53ADSC Test Set OM150A/OS420SC/OS430SC
 
 
This test set is the complete solution necessary for the installer to test, terminate, trouble shoot and document fiber optic systems. The test set is designed to allow testing of all parameters of fiber optic networks, including output power levels from the fiber, coupled source power and attenuation loss in a fiber. The test set includes the following products:

OM150A
The meter is designed for CTV CATV, FTTx and long wavelengths applications. The meter optimizes a Silicon detector suitable for large core fibers. It is the ideal tool for working with long wavelengths whether the system is glass, plastic or multimode fibers.The meter measures optical power, loss (attenuation) and optical return loss. The meter is calibrated at industry standard wavelengths (NIST traceable). The zero reference function is ideal for testing fiber optic cables in dB, the reference value is saved in the power meter. A universal 2,5 mm universal adapter with a threaded housing is included, other adapters are also available as an accessory. Due to the backlight the data is always visible. The meter is delivered in a protective rubber boot.

OS420SC
The sender is for premises and campus cabling networks with multimode fiber or for single-mode fibers up to 5 km at 1300 nm. The connector output can be adapted to any cable plant with hybrid adapters or hybrid cables. This unit is easy to operate with only a wavelength/power switch, which selects optical wavelengths or disables the unit. The light source is designed for performing insertion loss measurements on fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. Whether testing outside plant or premise an optical source is the perfect tool when combinated with an optical power meter. The output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements. The wavelengths are individually adjustable with a mechanical screw to have a variable attenuator or to reduce the output power. This make it able to save battery power when high optical output power is not necessary, or to turn up the power to test long runs. The sender is delivered in a protective rubber boot.

OS430SC
The sender is for outside plant and single-mode fiber. The connector output can be adapted to any cable plant with hybrid adapters or hybrid cables. This unit is easy to operate with a wavelength/power switch, which selects optical wavelengths or disables the unit. There is also a switch which select between either the CW or 2 kHz output for the transmitting wavelength. The light source is designed for performing insertion loss measurements on fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. Whether testing outside plant or premise an optical source is the perfect tool when combinated with an optical power meter. The output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements. The wavelengths are individually adjustable with a mechanical screw to have a variable attenuator or to reduce the output power. This make it able to save battery power when high optical output power is not necessary, or to turn up the power to test long runs. The sender is delivered in a protective rubber boot.

 
Features
 
OLK53ADSC Test Kit Package Contents:
1 OM150A
1 OS420SC
1 OS430SC
3 Product manuals
1 CALM Calibration Meter
1 CALS Calibration Sender
1 Trim Tool
4 Alco Wipe
 
OLK53ADSC Options:
   - See options list
 
Specifications
 
OM150A (FTTx+CTV CATV APPLICATIONS) SPECIFICATIONS, KEY FEATURES AND APPLICATIONS
Applications Single-mode, Multimode, Long wavelengths, CTV CATV, FTTx
Calibrated Wavelength (λ)

850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm & 1625nm

Dynamic Range +20dBm to -50dBm
Detector Type InGaAs High Power
Connectors ST, SC, FC
Adaptor Options See options list
Accuracy (@25C, -20.0 dBm) 0.2 dB (NIST Traceable)
Measurement Units dBm/Watts (absolute) - dB (relative)
Resolution 0.1 dB or 0.01 dB (user selectable)
Controls 5 Soft Buttons
Buttons On/Off, Backlight, λ, dB-dBm, Zero Reference
Power 2 AA Batteries or AC Power Converter
Low Battery Indicator Yes
Display Graphical LCD with Backlight
Auto-Shutdown Yes
Protective rubber boot Yes
Testing reference guide Yes
Enclosure Size L: 125 mm W: 70 mm H: 30mm
Weight 230 gram
Operation Temperature -10C to +50C (45% Hum, non condensing)
Storage Temperature -20C to +60C (75% Hum, non condensing)
 
OS420SC (Multimode APPLICATIONS) SPECIFICATIONS, KEY FEATURES AND APPLICATIONS
Applications Permise cable networks with multimode fiber
Wavelength (λ) 850 nm and 1300 nm
Output type LED
Modulated Frequencies CW (Continuous Wave)
Stability, 1 hour Less than 0.05 dB
Power Output >-17 dBM, individually adjustable with mechanical screw
Connector SC
Controls Front panelslide switches
Power 2 AA Batteries or AC Power Converter
Low battery indicator Yes
Protective rubber boot Yes
Enclosure Size

L: 125 mm, W: 70 mm, H: 30 mm

Weight 180 gram
Operation Temperature -10C to +50C (45% Hum, non condensing)
Storage Temperature -20C to +60C (75% Hum, non condensing)
 
OS430SC (Single mode APPLICATIONS) SPECIFICATIONS, KEY FEATURES AND APPLICATIONS
Applications Outside plant single mode
Wavelength (λ) 1310 nm and 1550 nm
Output type Laser
Modulated Frequencies 2 kHz/CW (Continuous Wave)
Stability, 1 hour Less than 0.05 dB
Power Output >-8 dBm, individually adjustable with mechanical screw
Connector SC
Controls Front panel slide switches
Power  2 AA Batteries or AC Power Converter
Low battery indicator Yes
Protective rubber boot Yes
Enclosure Size L: 125 mm, W: 70 mm, H: 30 mm
Weight

180 Gram

Operation Temperature -10C to +50C (45% Hum, non condensing)
Storage Temperature -20C to +60C (75% Hum, non condensing)
Qualified  CE, RoHS and WEEE
    Demo Pictures