DemoPicture
OS420FC Sender FC
 
 

The sender is for premises and campus cabling networks with multimode fiber or for single-mode fibers up to 5 km at 1300 nm. The connector output can be adapted to any cable plant with hybrid adapters or hybrid cables. This unit is easy to operate with only a wavelength/power switch, which selects optical wavelengths or disables the unit. The light source is designed for performing insertion loss measurements on fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. Whether testing outside plant or premise an optical source is the perfect tool when combined with an optical power meter. The output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements. The wavelengths are individually adjustable with a mechanical screw to have a variable attenuator or to reduce the output power. This make it able to save battery power when high optical output power is not necessary, or to turn up the power to test long runs. The sender is delivered in a protective rubber boot.

 
Features
 
OS420FC Features:
lAdjustable power output with mechanical screw
lCertify links per TIA/EIA standards
lLow battery indicator
lRugged
lHandheld
lLightweight
lEasy to use
 
OS420FC Package Contents:
1OS420FC Sender FC
1Product Spec Sheet
1CALS Calibration Sender
1Carrying Pouch
1Trim Tool
 
OS420FC Options:
  - See options list
 
Specifications
 
OS420FC (Multimode APPLICATIONS)SPECIFICATIONS, KEY FEATURES AND APPLICATIONS
ApplicationsPermise cable networks with multimode fiber
Wavelength (λ)850 nm and 1300 nm
Output typeLED
Modulated FrequenciesCW (Continuous Wave)
Stability, 1 hour Less than 0.05 dB
Power Output>-17 dBM, individually adjustable with mechanical screw
ConnectorFC
ControlsFront panelslide switches
Power2 AA Batteries or AC Power Converter
Low battery indicatorYes
Protective rubber bootYes
Enclosure Size

L: 125 mm, W: 70 mm, H: 30 mm

Weight180 gram
Operation Temperature-10C to +50C (45% Hum, non condensing)
Storage Temperature-20C to +60C (75% Hum, non condensing)

Qualified                              

CE, RoHS and WEEE
 
  DemoPicture