User manual FAQ's Demo Pictures
UOR211A OTDR PC USB 31/30/30dB ST/SC/FC
 
 
The OTDR measures and certifies optical fibers and makes a certification report. The OTDR measures the attenuation, the loss and breaks by fiber, connectors and splices. At this way splices and dirty, bad or wrong mounted connectors will be found. A complete overview of the link will be showed as well as the distance to any event (such as a connector or a splice) and the total length. The OTDR is the perfect tool for the construction, maintenance and restoration of cable plants and also as an educational tool. The OTDR is very accurate and therefore perfectly useful in a laboratory. Also the OTDR is portable and rugged enough for field applications. The OTDR has a low power consumption. The OTDR is used in conjunction with a PC or Laptop with a USB interface, eliminating the need for batteries completely. The enclosed software runs off of Vista, Windows 7/9x/NT/2000, and XP versions. With this software the OTDR will be controlled completely by a PC or Laptop. All measurements can be displayed, stored, read, printed and analysed, even when the OTDR is disconnected. It is possible to compare different traces with each other. The OTDR will be delivered completely.
 
Features
 
UOR211A Features:
l Clear certification report
l High accuracy
l Compact model
l Rugged case
l Lightweight
l Automatic test function
l Filtering function
l Two test functions:
  - Real time measurement
  - Measurement with averages
l Events table, like splices, connectors, break and attenuation
l Traces stored directly to laptop or PC hard drive
l USB powered, no external power required
l Included Windows application software (Bellcore*.sor format)
 
UOR211A Package Contents:
1 UOR211A OTDR PC USB 31/30/30dB ST/SC/FC
1 uOTDR Software for Win V3.0
1 USB cable (CBL300)
1 CALO Calibration OTDR
1 Small rugged case
1 Product manual
 
Specifications
 
Applications Singlemode
Connector ST/SC/FC
Wavelength (30nm) 1310/1490/1550nm
Dynamic range 1310nm = 31dB
1490nm = 30dB
1550nm = 30dB
Attenuation Dead Zone 8 Meters
Event Dead Zone 1.5 Meters
Pulsewidth 10 to 20000 nS
Distance Range 2, 5, 10, 20, 40, 80, 120, 160, 240 km
Loss Resolution 0.001 dB
Distance accuracy  (0.5+510-5L+(dn/n)L)
Refractive Index Range Setting 1.0000 to 2.0000
Unit measurement Meter, feet, km and kf
Input USB
Power From USB port from laptop of PC
Supply Current From USB Port <200mA
Software Windows (Bellcore *.sor formaat)
Requirements laptop or PC: Vista, Windows 7/9x/NT/2000 and XP versions
Language English, Spanish and Korean
Return Loss Yes
Resolution (dB) 0.1 dB
Sampling resolution (m) 0,5 to 18 m
LSA measurement Yes
Digital distance fault indication Yes
Attenuation coeficient Yes
Distance resolutions 0.32M
Number of Sampling Points 16.000

Automatic measurement with

threshold level

Yes
Housing Metal
Size L: 158,8 mm; W: 76,2 mm; H: 31,8 mm
Weight 323 gram (unit only)
1,9 kg (unit with accessories)
Operation Temperature 0 to +40C
Relative Humidity 95% without condensation
Qualified CE, RoHS and WEEE
User manual FAQ's Demo Pictures